Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming: Raiders have no trouble with Raptors

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Hastings, 55033
Hastings Minnesota 745 Spiral Boulevard 55033

In the first meeting in the swimming pool between the East Ridge Raptors and the Hastings Raiders, things went about as expected.

Hastings won. Easily.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Raiders cruised past the Raptors, who are in their first year of existence as the new high school in the Woodbury/Cottage Grove district.

The final score was 120-63.

Results from the meet went like this:

200 medley relay -- team of Emily Gjelhaug, Emily Alitz, Leah Roesler and Cassie Kimmes, first, 1:57.35; team of Jen Lindberg, Alyssa Spitzack, Sarah Conway and Janna Sorg, second, 2:02.42; team of Kate Reilly, Ashley Henning, Masha Wagner and Marissa Novak, fifth, 2:13.09.

200 freestyle -- Leah Wallace, first, 2:03.62; Abbie Gjelhaug, second, 2:05.63; Mariah Ring, fourth, 2:11.98.

200 individual medley -- Alitz, first, 2:18.25; Emily Gjelhaug, fifth, 2:27.35; Spitzack, sixth, 2:28.56.

50 freestyle -- Roesler, first, 25.58; Kate Reilly, third, 26.88; Kimmes, fifth, 27.40.

100 butterfly -- Wallace, first, 1:01.41; Sarah Conway, second, 1:07.31; Lindberg, sixth, 1:11.97.

100 freestyle -- Roesler, first, 55.95; Janna Sorg, third, 57.67; Wagner, fourth, 1:03.98.

500 freestyle -- Kimmes, first, 5:18.14; Abbie Gjelhaug, second, 5:39.91; Reilly, third, 5:48.40.

200 freestyle relay -- team of Emily Gjelhaug, Sorg, Alitz and Wallace, first, 1:46.86; team of Henning, Ring, Abbie Gjelhaug and Conway, third, 1:54.34; team of Wagner, Waibel, Nulty and Walls, fourth, 1:58.72.

100 backstroke -- Emily Gjelhaug, first, 1:04.82; Ringh, second, 1:08.88; Lindberg, third, 1:09.30.

100 breaststroke -- Alitz, first, 1:11.50; Spitzack, second, 1:15.95; Waibel, fourth, 1:22.84.

400 freestyle relay -- team of Wallace, Reilly, Kimmes and Roesler, first, 3:45.50; team of Spitzack, Ring, Lindberg and Gjelhaug, third, 4:13.16; team of Melanie Waibel, Nulty, Megan Waibel and Walls, fourth, 4:27.24.

Junior varsity

Results from the junior varsity meet went like this:

200 freestyle -- Cortney Walls, first, 2:22.65; Megan Waibel, second, 2:23.03; Heather Winkler, third, 2:26.49.

200 individual medley -- Jenna Kari, first, 2:48.24; Katie Fasbender, second, 2:56.21; Pam Jahnke, third, 3:02.67.

50 freestyle -- Melanie Waibel, first, 28.25; Liz Nulty, second, 29.18; Melanie Devine, 32.49; Yishion Chen, 54.75; Coco Hsu, 56.90.

100 butterfly -- Walls, first, 1:11.25; Marissa Novak, second, 1:15.82; Kari, third, 1:19.97.

100 freestyle -- Heather Winkler, first, 1:05.10; Ashley Henning, second, 1:06.92; Devine, sixth, 1:11.79.

500 freestyle -- Melanie Waibel, first, 6:27.68; Nulty, second, 6:36.12; Allison Frandrup, third, 7:17.13.

200 freestyle relay -- team of Devine, Julia Donath, Liz Cole and Frandrup, second, 2:24.35; team of Winkler, Chen, Hsu and Fasbender, third, 2:48.09.

100 backstroke -- Jahnke, second, 1:22.51; Fasbender, fourth, 1:24.02: Cole, sixth, 1:28.80.

100 breaststroke -- Henning, first, 1:18.95; Wagner, second, 1:20.42; Novak, third, 1:29.84; Hsu, 2:10.83; Donath, 2:11.12; Chen, 2:12.88.

400 freestyle relay -- team of Kari, Fasbender, Jahnke and Novak, first, 4:49.00; team of Frandrup, Devine, Winkler and Cole, second, 4:49.97.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement