Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Raiders well-represented at state track and field meet

Email News Alerts

The Hastings High School boys track and field team will be well represented at this year's state meet, set for this weekend at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Raiders will have representatives in four events at the state meet.

Two relay teams qualified, the 4x800 and the 4x400. Individually, Zack Benning qualified in the 3,200-meter run and Wes Evansen qualified in the pole vault.

The 4x800 team won the section title with a time of 8 minutes, 7.97 seconds. The team is made up of seniors Jesse Green, Joe Rabaey, Matthew Woolery and junior Zack Benning.

The state's top time in the event belongs to a team from Eden Prairie, which had a time of 8:00.96.

The 4x400 team of Green, Benning and freshmen Mark Vaith and Clayton Johnson also qualified. They had a time of 3:26.13.

The top time in their event is held by a team from East Ridge, 3:20.74.

Benning's time of 9:30.06 in the 3,200 puts him in the middle of the pack. The top time is held by Stillwater senior Eric Colvin at 9:03.86.

In the pole vault, Evansen is in the middle of the pack, too. He cleared 13-0. The top pole- vaulter at the section meet was Mitchell Valli from Buffalo, who has cleared 15-7.

The team meet

The Hastings boys' track and field team placed sixth at the section meet. Eastview won the meet with 94 points, followed by Apple Valley with 93.

Hastings had 54 points. There were 16 teams that scored in the meet.

Results from the boys race were as follows:

100 -- Brian Burr, 21st, 11.79; Derek Edwards, 23rd, 11.93.

200 -- Burr, 20th, 23.95; Ross Dylla, 21st, 23.95.

400 -- Jesse Green, 13th, 53.23; Mark Vaith, 14th, 53.28.

800 -- Rabaey, third, 1:58.99.

1,600 -- Christian Weiland, 18th, 4:51.29; Lukas Human, 37th, 5:42.85.

3,200 -- Benning, second, 9:30.06.

110 hurdles -- Clayton Johnson, ninth, 15.50.

300 hurdles -- Johnson, fourth, 40.52.

4x100 relay -- team of Alex Schorzman, Edwards, John McQuade and Alex Poncelet, 12th, 47.15.

4x200 relay -- team of Burr, Poncelet, Drew Pottinger and Dylla, eighth, 1:35.50.

4x400 relay -- team of Green, Zack Benning, Vaith and Johnson, second, 3:26.13.

4x800 relay -- team of Green, Rabaey, Woolery and Benning, first, 8:07.97.

High jump -- Alex Kane, seventh, 6-0; Brandon Sieh, 5-6.

Pole vault -- Wes Evansen, second, 13-0; Jake Spitzack, seventh, 12-0; Andy Rachuy, 10th, 10-6.

Long jump -- Evansen, fifth, 20-5.5.

Shot put -- Kyle King, 40-6; Matt Reinisch, 34-1.

Discus -- Jake Kelly, 105-4; King, 104-8; Noah Buggs, 92-4.

Section girls results

The Hastings girls' track and field team had a hard time scoring points in a challenging section meet, finishing 16th out of 16 teams with 2.5 points.

Eagan won the meet with 132 and Prior Lake was second with 129.

Here are the complete results:

100 -- Taylor Engstrom, 14.45; Morgan Shepherd, 14.85.

200 -- Jenny Schutt, 27th, 28.79; Breanna Bamlet, 29.81.

400 -- Anaid Plascencia, 1:08.43.

1,600 -- Bri Strandberg, 6:06.35; Quinn Myers, 6:24.69.

100 hurdles -- Jessica Risch, 19.60; Gretta Utecht, 19.97.

300 hurdles -- Bailey Clothier, 21st, 52.15; Utecht, 55.43; Julie Nolan, 55.95.

4x100 relay -- team of Engstrom, Bamlet, Schutt and Shepherd, 15th, 55.01.

4x400 relay -- team of Emily Hovseth, Nolan, Plascencia and Clothier, 4:30.14.

4x800 relay -- team of Abberly Smith, Sara Ficker, Myers and Ciara Christensen, 11:28.31.

Pole vault -- Allissa Smith, seventh, 8-6; Josie Pechous, 15th ,7-6.

Long jump -- Engstrom, 19th, 15-1.75; Clothier, 29th, 14-4.5.

Triple jump -- Clothier, 16th, 31-3.5; Kopp, 24th, 29-9.

Shot put -- Hanah Martin, 11th, 32-11; Destinee Perkins, 21st, 30-4.5; Gabriella Sorg, 29-4.5.

Discus -- Martin, eighth, 100-9; Abby Knapp, 82-4.

Conference finals

The Hastings boys placed eighth out of 10 teams at the Suburban East Conference meet. The Raiders had 53 points to finish ahead of Cretin-Derham Hall and Park.

Roseville won the meet with 169 points and Stillwater was second with 163.

4x800 relay -- team of Jesse Green, Joe Rabaey, Matt Woolery and Zack Benning, first, 8:06.81.

110 hurdles -- Clayton Johnson, 15.81 Andy Rachuy, 17.95; Matt Boe; 19.07; Zach Wiese, 21.52.

100 -- Brian Burr, 11.67; Derek Edwards, 11.92; John McQuade, 12.83; Alex Schorzman, 12.87.

1600 -- Alex Kane, seventh, 4:54.35; Christian Weiland, 18th, 5:04.42; Nick Johnson, 20th, 5:15.16; Christian Flanders, 21st, 5:27.72.

4x100 relay -- team of Schorzman, Edwards, McQuade and Alex Poncelet, eighth, 46.99.

400 -- Mark Vaith, seventh, 52.50; Green, 53.42; David Syverson, 56.97; Garrett Arndt, 58.34.

300 hurdles -- Clayton Johnson, seventh, 40.31; Andy Rachuy, 44.50; Matt Boe, 47.07; Zach Wiese, 52.10.

800 -- Rabaey, third, 1:58.32; Woolery, 10th, 2:04.85; Kane, 2:07.11.

200 -- Burr, 23.44; Ross Dylla, 23.58; Drew Pottinger, 25.16; Schorzman, 25.61.

3200 -- Benning, fourth, 9:33.30; Weiland, 10:44.69; Lukas Human, 12:56.42.

4x400 -- team of Green, Rabaey, Vaith and Johnson, sixth, 3:31.50.

Shot put -- Kyle King, 38-2; Tory Behny, 35-6; Matt Reinisch, 35-4; Tristen Carlson, 32-2.

Discus -- Jake Kelly, 119-0; Behny, 101-02; King, 89-3.

Long jump -- Wes Evansen, 19-0.25; Brandon Sieh, 17-3.25; Poncelet, 16-8.5;

Triple jump -- Rabaey, 36-0; Johnson, 35-8; Austin Getting, 33-9.75; Poncelet, 33-4.25;

High jump -- Kane, sixth, 6-0; Sieh, 5-6; Getting, 5-4.

Pole vault -- Evansen, second, 13-0; Jake Spitzack, sixth, 11-6; Rachuy, 10-6.

Girls

The Hastings girls placed 10th out of 10 teams at the Suburban East Conference championships. Mounds View won the meet, followed by Forest Lake and Stillwater.

Results from the meet were as follows:

4x800 relay -- Hastings, 10th, 11:21.62.

100 hurdles -- Ashley Getting, 18.10; Allie Nolan, 18.39; Jessie Risch, 19.69; Gretta Utecht, 20.64.

100 -- Taylor Engstrom, 14.13; Breanna Bamlet, 14.28; Morgan Shepherd, 14.74; Marli Rodriguez, 15.15.

4x200 relay -- team of Emily Hovseth, Anaid Plascencia, Sierra Dokken and Jenny Schutt, 1:54.53.

1,600 -- Bri Strandberg, ninth, 6:07.03.

4x100 relay -- team of Engstrom, Bamlet, Dokken and Shepherd, 54.69.

400 -- Hovseth, 1:06.58; Plascencia, 1:07.71; Kate Curtis, 1:07.84; Bri Weatherly, 1:21.41.

300 hurdles -- Bailey Clothier, 51.00; Julie Nolan, 54.16; Utecht, 54.53; Risch, 58.88.

800 -- Kate Ries, 2:48.86; Abberly Smith, 2:51.35; Marissa Nolan, 2:52.65; Jenna Spitzack, 2:56.37.

200 -- Schutt, 28.11; Dokken, 28.36; Lizzy Schmitt, 29.61.

3,200 -- Quinn Myers, 13:26.92.

4x400 relay -- team of Hovseth, Plascencia, Schutt and Clothier, ninth, 4:30.22.

Shot put -- Hanah Martin, 31-5.5; Destinee Perkins, 30-1.5; Gabriella Sorg, 27-1; Dani Walz, 25-9.5.

Discus -- Sorg, 72-4; Abby Knapp, 70-5; Erin Moes, 60-11.

Long jump -- Engstrom, 14-9.75; Schutt, 14-3.5; Clothier, 13-9.75; Kaylee Kopp, 13-3.5.

Triple jump -- Nicole Hollar, 31-4.5; Clothier, 30-10.25; Kopp, 30-4.25; Savannah Kaul, 30-2.25; Kalli Dunn, 29-10.25.

High jump -- Hollar, seventh, 4-8; Curtis, 4-6.

Pole vault -- Smith, third, 9-6; Maria Zappa, 12th, 8-0; Josie Pechous, 7-6.

Advertisement
Chad Richardson
Chad Richardson is the publisher and editor at the Hastings Star Gazette. He was the general manager of the Farmington Independent and Rosemount Town Pages from 2000 to 2007. He previously worked at the Star Gazette from 1996 to 2000 as a photographer and reporter. He also worked as a photographer and writer at the Pope County Tribune in Glenwood.
(651) 319-4500
Advertisement
Advertisement