Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Raiders swimmers keep on piling up wins

Hastings had absolutely no trouble beating White Bear Lake in a Suburban East Conference swimming and diving meet Thursday. Hastings mixed up its lineup and still got out to a 101-39 lead after the 200 freestyle relay.

After that, Hastings swam exhibition only, making the final score a respectable 101-77.

The swimmer of the meet for Hastings was Abbie Gjelhaug.

Results from the meet went like this:

200 medley relay - team of Brina Kari, Allissa Smith, Jenna Spitzack and Katherine Rupp, first, 1:59.41; team of Morgan McCullough, Kate Reilly, Abbie Gjelhaug and Nikki Girgen, second, 2:00.91; team of Kelly Leonard, Helen Jensen, Christina Gillard and Valentia Tipler, fourth, 2:06.77.

200 freestyle - Emily Klysen, first, 2:07.90; Mariah Wallace, second, 2:11.96; Megan Jahnke, third, 2:21.62.

200 individual medley - Gjelhaug, first, 2:20.34; Leonard, second, 2:26.17; Breanna Kimmes, third, 2:27.51.

50 freestyle - Gillard, second, 27.18; Rupp, fourth, 29.22; Tipler, fifth, 29.26.

Diving - Smith, first, 157.75; Britta Johnson, fourth, 133.80; C.J. Kremer, fifth, 105.15.

100 butterfly - Spitzack, first, 1:05.58; Wallace, second, 1:06.84; Rosie Pechous, fourth, 1:14.74.

100 freestyle - Kari, first, 55.65; Jensen, third, 57.60; Jahnke, fifth, 1:05.28.

500 freestyle - McCullough, first, 5:42.55; Kimmes, second, 5:43.54; Tipler, third, 6:15.18.

200 freestyle relay - team of Reilly, Gillard, Rupp and Gjelhaug, first, 1:46.94; team of Jensen, Wallace, Leonard and Klysen, second, 1:47.53; team of Kari, Smith, Spitzack and Tipler, fourth, 1:48.98.

100 backstroke - Reilly, 1:05.28; McCullough, 1:09.72; Sara Ficker, 1:15.09.

100 breaststroke - Klysen, 1:13.80; Girgen, 1:23.39; Rupp, 1:27.42.

400 freestyle relay - team of Jensen, Leonard, Klysen and Kari, 3:56.16; team of McCullough, Wallace, Gjelhaug and Spitzack, 4:00.27.

Vs East Ridge

Hastings beat East Ridge in a SEC dual meet on Sept. 27, 95-88.

Results from the meet went like this:

200 medley relay - team of Leonard, Smith, Jensen and Klysen, first, 1:55.98; team of Abby Knapp, Ficker, Spitzack and Rupp, fifth, 2:08.26; team of Pechous, Jahnke, Girgen and Hannah Harris, 2:23.43.

200 freestyle - Reilly, first, 1:59.11; Kimmes, third, 2:10.11; Girgen, 2:17.29.

200 individual medley - Gjelhaug, second, 2:22.74; McCullough, third, 2:23.72; Spitzack, fourth, 2:24.84.

50 freestyle - Klysen, second, 26.11; Wallace, third, 26.81; Gillard, fifth, 27.04.

Diving - Smith, third, 118.25; Johnson, fourth, 112.65.

100 butterfly - Smith, first, 1:00.24; Leonard, fourth, 1:04.48; Wallace, 1:07.64.

100 freestyle - Jensen, first, 55.70; McCullough, third, 56.96; Ficker, 1:04.23.

500 freestyle - Gjelhaug, second, 5:30.46; Kimmes, third, 5:47.10; Tipler, 6:13.60.

200 freestyle relay - team of Jensen, Klysen, Gjelhaug and Reilly, first, 1:43.55; team of McCullough, Kimmes, Wallace and Gillard, second, 1:46.13; team of Ficker, Rupp, Jahnke and Tipler, 1:59.26.

100 backstroke - Reilly, first, 1:03.02; Leonard, second, 1:03.16; Spitzack, fifth, 1:08.80.

100 breast stroke - Jensen, first, 1:11.47; Klysen, third, 1:14.03; Gillard, 1:19.16.

400 freestyle relay - team of Smith, Gjelhaug, Wallace and Reilly, 3:47.22; team of Tipler, Girgen, Pechous and Kimmes, 4:18.71.

Advertisement
randomness