Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Courtney Fasbender runs a leg of the 4x800 relay during Thursday's meet here. (Star Gazette photo by Chad Richardson)

Raiders open track season at home

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Hastings, 55033
Hastings Star Gazette
651-437-5911 customer support
Hastings Minnesota 745 Spiral Boulevard 55033

Hastings track coaches figured the way the weather was going, their one and only home meet of the season was going to be canceled. It was planned for Thursday, April 7, and the team hadn't even been outside to practice.

Advertisement
Advertisement

It turned out, though, that the weather cooperated for the first time this spring and the meet went off without a hitch.

"It was our first time outside this year," girls coach Greg Sandkamp said. "We just wanted to get the kids out there to see what they could do. Now we just have to figure out where all the kids fit in."

Results for the girls went like this:

4x800 relay - Hastings, fourth, 11:23.90.

100 meter hurdles - Allie Nolan, fourth, 19.67; Ashley Bayne, sixth, 20.44.

100 - Alex Iwasco, eighth, 14.77; Bailey Clothier, 14.87; Taylor Engstrom, 15th, 15.18; Morgan Shepherd, 23rd, 15.63; Kali Smith, 26th, 15.78; Nicole Froehling, 28th, 16.01; Cassie Rother, 16.13; Kayla Herman, 16.38; Stephanie Ryman, 16.50; Meghan Hamilton, 17.01; Anna Granger, 17.98; Addyson Moore, 18.90.

4x100 - Hastings, sixth, 1:00.32.

400 - Hanna Norman, first, 1:04.63; Johannah Kneen, fifth, 1:07.89; Jenny Schutt, seventh, 1:09.55; Kaylee Kopp, eighth, 1:10.55.

300 hurdles - Bayne, third, 55.24; Allie Nolan, fifth, 56.59.

800 - Makaila England, second, 2:51.03; Allisa Smith, fourth, 2:54.00; Kate Curtis, seventh, 3:01.18.

200 - Clothier, sixth, 30.06; Schutt, seventh, 30.18; Engstrom, ninth, 30.84; Sophia Kneen, 12th, 31.12; Aren Schluessler, 16th, 32.05; Anna Connell, 17th, 32.28; Kali Smith, 18th, 32.37; Kailianna Rivet, 19th, 32.76; Whitney Hernlem, 21st, 33.80.

3,200 - Bri Strandberg, second, 13:18.58.

High jump - Brittney Huneke, first, 4-08; Nicole Hollar, third, 4-06; Courtney Fasbender, fifth, 4-04; Johannah Kneen, eighth, 4-02.

Pole vault - Mackenzie Klimek, fifth, 7-00.

Long jump - Kopp, 12th, 13-02; Clothier, 15th, 12-11; Bailey Alleman, 17th, 12-05; Abby Boetcher, 18th, 12-02; Shepherd, 18th, 12-02; Katelin Koudelka, 23rd, 11-07; Connell, 25th, 10-10.

Triple jump - Kopp, fifth, 28-07; Clothier, sixth, 27-02; Boetcher, eighth, 26-08; Koudelka, 11th, 25-08.

Discus - Hanah Martin, sixth, 82-09.5; Church, ninth, 72-08.5; Ashley Hedlund, 20th, 60-00; Alex Eggert, 24th, 51-08.5; Bobbie Koonce, 28th, 26-09.

Shot put - Hedlund, 18th, 21-10; Koonce, 13-00.5.

Boys

Hastings boys coach Jason Koch said he was just happy to get his team outside and get a meet in.

"We don't have much to compare the results with," he said. "It's a starting point, and every kid got a chance to compete."

Hastings had a really strong finish in the pole vault, with Trevor Lucking and Brett Stricker tying for second place.

"Our pole vaulters are going to be one of the highlights of our team," Koch said. "They've been competing really well in practice. They're both seniors who have been consistent throughout the years. They've started out well already this year."

Results went like this:

4x800 relay - Hastings, second, 9:08.97; Hastings 'B', fourth, 9:33.26.

110 hurdles - Jacob Rachuy, 10th, 21.48; Andy Rachuy, 11th, 21.75.

100 - Ryan Doffing, sixth, 12.63; Chris Anderson, 11th, 12.95; Travis Cysiewski, 13th, 12.97; Brian Burr, 15th, 13.03; Alex Schorzman, 27th, 13.76; John McQuade, 30th, 13.85; Ben Hodgson, 14.42; Tory Behny, 14.48; Tim Zappa, 14.60; Cody Lewison, 14.94; Lamin Gibba, 15.02; Alexander Stensland, 15.25.

4x200 relay - Hastings, second, 1:36.68; Hastings 'B', 1:51.38.

1,600 - Colby Smith, fourth, 4:58.16; Joe Rabaey, fifth, 4:59.31; Alex Kane, sixth, 5:10.53; Christian Weiland, ninth, 5:19.88; Matt Woolery, 12th, 5:34.76.

4x100 - Hastings, second, 47.32; Hastings 'B', sixth, 50.35.

400 - Jesse Green, third, 54.65; Austin Thom, seventh, 56.80; Dan Marquette, ninth, 58.06; David Syverson, 14th, 59.20.

300 hurdles - Andy Rachuy, 12th, 51.52.

800 - Austin Thom, second, 2:10.45; Jake Kelly, fifth, 2:21.25; Domingo Yandrasits, sixth, 2:21.49; Weiland, eighth, 2:24.67; Mohamed Osman, 10th, 2:28.68.

200 - Dustin Kimmes, third, 24:56; Spencer Saccoman, fourth, 24.84; Brian Burr, seventh, 25.23; Chris Anderson, eighth, 25.45; Noah Buggs, 10th, 25.60; Brandon McCarthy, 14th, 25.98; Alex Wiese, 22nd, 27.39; Behny, 29.41; Lewison, 34th, 30.22.

3,200 - Lukas Human, fifth, 11:02.15; Smith, 11:14.94; Kane, 11:22.12; Riley Tarrant, 11:24.71.

4x400 relay - Hastings, second, 3:43.93; Hastings 'B', 4:00.02.

High jump - Kane, fifth, 5-04; Dashaun Harris, eighth, 5-02.

Pole vault - Trevor Lucking, second, 11-00; Brett Stricker, second, 11-00; Daniel Gove, fifth, 10-00; Jacob Rachuy, fifth, 10-00; Tim Zappa, 10th, 9-00; Dustin Blesi, 15th, 8-06; Wes Evansen, 15th, 8-06; Bryan Rachuy, 15th, 8-06; James Harper, 19th, 7-06; Jake Spitzack, 19th, 7-06.

Long jump - McCarthy, sixth, 17-00; Alex Schorzman, 17th, 13-06; Blesi, 18th, 13-04; Kenny Benson, 20th, 11-05.

Triple jump - Harris, third, 39-06; Green, ninth, 33-09; Evansen, 12th, 32-07.

Discus - Ben Gomes, fifth, 104-04.50; Harrison, sixth, 103-01; Sam Hicks, 13th, 83-04; Jake Kelly, 14th, 81-08.5; Behny, 19th, 73-03.5; Buggs, 20th, 73-03; Cody Jones, 24th, 63-00.5.

Shot put - Gomes, 10th, 34-04.5; Hicks, 11th, 33-09; Harris, 14th, 32-07.5; Behny, 31-01; Buggs, 20th, 29-06.5; Jones, 27th, 25-10.

Advertisement
Chad Richardson
Chad Richardson is the publisher and editor at the Hastings Star Gazette. He was the general manager of the Farmington Independent and Rosemount Town Pages from 2000 to 2007. He previously worked at the Star Gazette from 1996 to 2000 as a photographer and reporter. He also worked as a photographer and writer at the Pope County Tribune in Glenwood.
(651) 319-4500
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness