Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Raiders cruise past Rangers, 108-78

Abbie Gjelhaug takes a breath while swimming the freestyle during the recent meet against Stillwater. (Star Gazette photo by Chad Richardson)1 / 2
Jenna Spitzack swims the backstroke during the meet against Stillwater. (Star Gazette photo by Chad Richardson)2 / 2

The Hastings swimming and diving team picked up another Suburban East Conference dual meet win last week, beating Forest Lake 108-78.

Hastings coaches mixed up the lineup considerably, allowing a number of new swimmers into the varsity lineup so they could earn some letter points.

With all that mixing up, Hastings actually trailed by 10 points after diving, 44-34, but coach Katie McAlpin wasn't nervous. By the end of the 500 freestyle, Hastings led 64-62 and when the Raiders went first and second in the 200 freestyle relay, the lead swelled to 76-64.

The swimmer of the meet was Katherine Rupp, who dropped eight seconds in her 200 freestyle and 13 seconds in her 100 butterfly.

"She is a very hard worker and a nice asset for our team," McAlpin said.

Results from the meet went like this:

200 medley relay - team of Emily Klysen, Kate Reilly, Abbie Gjelhaug and Breanna Kimmes, first, 2:02.75; team of Valentia Tipler, Christina Gillard, Ellie Wallace and Helen Jensen, 2:14.87.

200 freestyle - Kelly Leonard, first, 2:07.87; Rosie Pechous, fifth, 2:23.03; Megan Jahnke, 2:28.26.

200 individual medley - Emily Klysen, first, 2:28.29; Abby Knapp, fifth, 2:52.99.

50 freestyle - Helen Jensen, first, 27.01; Christina Gillard, fourth, 27.71; Jenna Spitzack, 29.08.

Diving - Allissa Smith, third, 139.15; Britta Johnson, fifth, 103.25; C.J. Kremer, 93.20.

100 butterfly - Brina Kari, first, 1:01.24; Kimmes, second, 1:06.73.

100 freestyle - Leonard, first, 59.07; Spitzack, third, 1:01.92; Tipler, fifth, 1:04.60.

500 freestyle - Reilly, first, 5:24.42; Klysen, second, 5:52.40; Gillard, 6:15.62.

200 freestyle relay - team of McCullough, Leonard, Klysen and Smith, first, 1:47.49; team of Ficker, Spitzack, Pechous and Gillard, second, 1:53.34; team of Jahnke, Kremer, Rupp and Tipler, 2:02.40.

100 backstroke - Smith, first, 1:01.37; Gjelhaug, second, 1:09.06; Mariah Wallace, third, 1:09.46.

100 breaststroke - Jensen, first, 1:14.22; Wallace, fifth, 1:25.48; Tipler, 1:25.68.

400 freestyle relay - team of Reilly, Wallace, Gjelhaug and Smith, second, 3:51.59; team of Kimmes, Tipler, Rupp and Girgen, 4:24.02.

Junior varsity

The Hastings junior varsity team fared well against Forest Lake, too.

Results from the junior varsity meet went like this:

200 medley relay - team of Liz Pagel, Hannah Harris, Sydney Clark and Savannah Caroon, fourth, 2:55.27.

200 freestyle - Katherine Rupp, second, 2:28.62; Corinna Brown, fifth, 2:44.23; Mariah Stone, 3:26.13.

200 individual medley - Brina Kari, first, 2:17.15; Abbie Gjelhaug, second, 2:24.62. Pagel, 3:36.43.

50 freestyle - Kate Reilly, first, 24.57; Sara Ficker, second, 28.70; Brown, 31.59.

100 butterfly - Morgan McCullough, first, 1:08.74; Rupp, second, 1:20.50; Megan Jahnke, fifth, 1:26.73.

100 freestyle - Ficker, first, 1:02.46; Nikki Girgen, second, 1:03.90; Rosie Pechous, fourth, 1:06.91.

500 freestyle - C.J. Kremer, second, 6:51.04; Abby Knapp, third, 7:03.30; Hannah Harris, 8:13.28.

200 freestyle relay - team of Brown, Pagel, Utecht and Clark, third, 2:23.77.

100 backstroke - Breanna Kimmes, first, 1:09.13; Girgen, third, 1:14.41; Stone, 1:49.76.

100 breaststroke - Utecht, fourth, 1:39.58; Pagel, fifth, 1:56.76; Clark, 2:21.20.

400 freestyle relay - team of Hannah Harris, Kremer, Brown and Jahnke, second, 5:01.60; team of Stone, Utecht, Caroon and Knapp, 5:31.36.

Advertisement
randomness