Weather Forecast

Abbie Gjelhaug takes a breath while swimming the freestyle during the recent meet against Stillwater. (Star Gazette photo by Chad Richardson)

Raiders cruise past Rangers, 108-78

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Hastings,Minnesota 55033
Hastings Star Gazette
651-437-5911 customer support
Raiders cruise past Rangers, 108-78
Hastings Minnesota 745 Spiral Boulevard 55033

The Hastings swimming and diving team picked up another Suburban East Conference dual meet win last week, beating Forest Lake 108-78.


Hastings coaches mixed up the lineup considerably, allowing a number of new swimmers into the varsity lineup so they could earn some letter points.

With all that mixing up, Hastings actually trailed by 10 points after diving, 44-34, but coach Katie McAlpin wasn't nervous. By the end of the 500 freestyle, Hastings led 64-62 and when the Raiders went first and second in the 200 freestyle relay, the lead swelled to 76-64.

The swimmer of the meet was Katherine Rupp, who dropped eight seconds in her 200 freestyle and 13 seconds in her 100 butterfly.

"She is a very hard worker and a nice asset for our team," McAlpin said.

Results from the meet went like this:

200 medley relay - team of Emily Klysen, Kate Reilly, Abbie Gjelhaug and Breanna Kimmes, first, 2:02.75; team of Valentia Tipler, Christina Gillard, Ellie Wallace and Helen Jensen, 2:14.87.

200 freestyle - Kelly Leonard, first, 2:07.87; Rosie Pechous, fifth, 2:23.03; Megan Jahnke, 2:28.26.

200 individual medley - Emily Klysen, first, 2:28.29; Abby Knapp, fifth, 2:52.99.

50 freestyle - Helen Jensen, first, 27.01; Christina Gillard, fourth, 27.71; Jenna Spitzack, 29.08.

Diving - Allissa Smith, third, 139.15; Britta Johnson, fifth, 103.25; C.J. Kremer, 93.20.

100 butterfly - Brina Kari, first, 1:01.24; Kimmes, second, 1:06.73.

100 freestyle - Leonard, first, 59.07; Spitzack, third, 1:01.92; Tipler, fifth, 1:04.60.

500 freestyle - Reilly, first, 5:24.42; Klysen, second, 5:52.40; Gillard, 6:15.62.

200 freestyle relay - team of McCullough, Leonard, Klysen and Smith, first, 1:47.49; team of Ficker, Spitzack, Pechous and Gillard, second, 1:53.34; team of Jahnke, Kremer, Rupp and Tipler, 2:02.40.

100 backstroke - Smith, first, 1:01.37; Gjelhaug, second, 1:09.06; Mariah Wallace, third, 1:09.46.

100 breaststroke - Jensen, first, 1:14.22; Wallace, fifth, 1:25.48; Tipler, 1:25.68.

400 freestyle relay - team of Reilly, Wallace, Gjelhaug and Smith, second, 3:51.59; team of Kimmes, Tipler, Rupp and Girgen, 4:24.02.

Junior varsity

The Hastings junior varsity team fared well against Forest Lake, too.

Results from the junior varsity meet went like this:

200 medley relay - team of Liz Pagel, Hannah Harris, Sydney Clark and Savannah Caroon, fourth, 2:55.27.

200 freestyle - Katherine Rupp, second, 2:28.62; Corinna Brown, fifth, 2:44.23; Mariah Stone, 3:26.13.

200 individual medley - Brina Kari, first, 2:17.15; Abbie Gjelhaug, second, 2:24.62. Pagel, 3:36.43.

50 freestyle - Kate Reilly, first, 24.57; Sara Ficker, second, 28.70; Brown, 31.59.

100 butterfly - Morgan McCullough, first, 1:08.74; Rupp, second, 1:20.50; Megan Jahnke, fifth, 1:26.73.

100 freestyle - Ficker, first, 1:02.46; Nikki Girgen, second, 1:03.90; Rosie Pechous, fourth, 1:06.91.

500 freestyle - C.J. Kremer, second, 6:51.04; Abby Knapp, third, 7:03.30; Hannah Harris, 8:13.28.

200 freestyle relay - team of Brown, Pagel, Utecht and Clark, third, 2:23.77.

100 backstroke - Breanna Kimmes, first, 1:09.13; Girgen, third, 1:14.41; Stone, 1:49.76.

100 breaststroke - Utecht, fourth, 1:39.58; Pagel, fifth, 1:56.76; Clark, 2:21.20.

400 freestyle relay - team of Hannah Harris, Kremer, Brown and Jahnke, second, 5:01.60; team of Stone, Utecht, Caroon and Knapp, 5:31.36.

Chad Richardson
Chad Richardson is the publisher and editor at the Hastings Star Gazette. He was the general manager of the Farmington Independent and Rosemount Town Pages from 2000 to 2007. He previously worked at the Star Gazette from 1996 to 2000 as a photographer and reporter. He also worked as a photographer and writer at the Pope County Tribune in Glenwood.
(651) 319-4500