Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Raider boys take second at Park quad

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Hastings,Minnesota 55033 http://www.hastingsstargazette.com/sites/all/themes/hastingsstargazette_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Hastings Star Gazette
651-437-5911 customer support
Raider boys take second at Park quad
Hastings Minnesota 745 Spiral Boulevard 55033

Wins in four individual events propelled the Hastings boys track and field team to a second-place finish out of four teams at a quadrangular in Cottage Grove recently.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hastings finished with 72 points. Hudson won the meet with 127 points. Park and Tartan also competed.

Results from the meet went like this:

4x800 relay – Hastings, second, 8:47.74.

110 hurdles – Clayton Johnson, fifth, 18.96; Austin Getting, sixth, 19.51.

100 – Derek Edwards, third, 11.80; Brent Otto, 17th, 12.39; Jackson Dokken, 28th, 12.89; Cole Osier, 44th, 13.40; Nate Buck, 51st, 13.96; Alex Ring, 57th, 16.74.

4x200 relay – Hastings, second, 1:37.40; Hastings, fifth, 1:42.72; Hastings, sixth, 1:44.59.

1,600 – Zack Benning, first, 4:26.41; Forrest Close, third, 4:56.95; Christian Flanders, seventh, 5:06.80; Daniel Williams, 12th, 5:20.08; Sam Shepherd, 14th, 5:22.49; Nick Johnson, 20th, 5:37.38.

4x100 relay – Hastings, sixth, 48.85; Hastings, seventh, 53.69.

400 – Dan Vanderheyden, second, 54.24; Mark Vaith, seventh, 56.61; Victor Lindgren, ninth, 57.60; Nik Chappee, 18th, 1:06.36.

300 hurdles – Clayton Johnson, first, 40.38; Austin Getting, ninth, 51.37.

800 – David Syverson, fourth, 2:17.99; Forrest Close, fifth, 2:19.41; Daniel Williams, 10th, 2:28.55; Nick Johnson, 13th, 2:30.83; Sam Shepherd, 14th, 2:31.03; Flanders, 17th, 2:39.65.

200 – Logan Welshons, seventh, 25.33; Lindgren, 15th, 26.34; Ovie Embu, 20th, 26.76; Treshon Sanders, 23rd, 26.89; Zack Doffing, 30th, 28.99; Tyler Balster, 32nd, 31.83; Brent Otto, 33rd, 36.49.

3,200 – Kyle Gudmunson, second, 10:54.62; Nick Sampson, third, 12:06.70; Mason Smith, sixth, 14:30.55.

4x400 relay – Hastings, first, 3:35.08; Hastings, third, 3:44.85.

High jump – Austin Getting, first, 5-8; Austen Bayne, fourth, 5-4.

Pole vault – Wes Evansen, second, 13-6; Jake Spitzack, fourth, 11-6; Bryan Rachuy, fourth, 11-6; Mason Smith, seventh, 10-0; Jonah Schill, ninth, 9-0; Brandon Sieh, 8-6; Brendan McCabe, 12th, 8-0; Ethan Kimmes, 14th, 7-0.

Triple jump – Clayton Johnson, first, 38-95.

Discus – Alex Poncelet, third, 114-10; Jake Kelly, third, 114-10; Alex King, 10th, 93-11; Kyle King, 11th, 939; Mike Carter, 17th, 80-0; Madison Wojahn, 20th, 78-6; Logan Wellman, 26th, 72-11; Blake Woolard, 27th, 70-0; Matt Reinisch, 30th, 64-11; Nate Buck, 35th, 57-3; Cole Osier, 39th, 51-03.

Shot put – Kyle King, seventh, 38-11.5; Reinisch, ninth, 36-3.75; Carlson, 10th, 34-8.25; Carter, 15th, 33-2.5; Wellman, 19th, 30-9; Woolard, 24th, 28-9.5; Buck, 35th, 24-9; Alex King, 37th, 24-3; Osier, 41st, 21-9.

Girls

The Hastings girls placed fourth out of the four teams with 37 points.

Hudson won the girls meet with 98.5 points. Park was second (68.5) and Tartan was third (66).

Results from the meet went like this:

4x800 relay – Hastings, third, 11:39.25; Hastings, fourth, 11:50.99.

100 hurdles – Julie Nolan, fifth, 19.26; Ashley Getting, sixth, 19.41; Jesse Risch, ninth, 19.67; Gretta Utecht, 15th, 22.35.

100 – Sierra Dokken, fifth, 13.88; Jenny Schutt, seventh, 13.95; Emily Hovseth, ninth, 14.10; Treya Schmidt, 10th, 14.14; Rachel Klimek, 14th, 14.47; Breana Bamlet, 16th, 14.60; Morgan Shepherd, 26th, 15.27; Paige Peine, 27th, 15.30.

4x200 relay – Hastings, fourth, 2:05.53.

1,600 – Ciara Christensen, sixth, 6:18.80; Quinn Myers, ninth, 6:48.01.

4x100 relay – Hastings, third, 58.01; Hastings, fourth, 58.48.

300 hurdles – Clothier, fourth, 54.34; Nolan, fifth, 55.61; Ashley Getting, ninth, 57.30; Risch, 10th, 58.65; Utecht, 20th, 1:22.14.

800 – Allison Geurts, 17th, 3:50.97.

200 – Schutt, fifth, 29.32; Bri Froehling, sixth, 29.44; Bamlet, 15th, 31.60; Allissa Smith, 17th, 31.75; Paige Peine, 21st, 32.69; Klimek, 27th, 33.98; Megan Feikema, 28th, 34.16; Nikki Girgen, 32nd, 36.25; Jen Koudelka, 38th, 40.51.

4x400 relay – Hastings, fourth, 4:50.50; Hastings, fifth, 4:50.89.

High jump – Kate Curtis, third, 4-6; Treya Schmidt, fourth, 4-4.

Pole vault – Josie Pechous, second, 8-6; Maria Zappa, sixth, 7-6; Halle Tousignant, 11th, 6-0; Christa Morse, 6-0.

Long jump – Taylor Engstrom, second, 13-5; Clothier, sixth, 12-4; Nolan, eighth, 11-11.75; Bamlet, ninth, 11-11; Kopp, 11th, 11-9.5; Shepherd, 11th, 11-9.5; Hovseth, 20th, 11-2.25; Lizzy Schmitt, 22nd, 10-11.5; Feikema, 24th, 10-8.

Triple jump – Savannah Kaul, third, 29-9; Klimek, sixth, 29-1; Clothier, seventh, 28-7.5; Kopp, seventh, 28-7.5; Kalli Dunn, 11th, 27-22; Feikema, 13th, 27-7.5; Utecht, 17th, 25-11.5.

Discus – Jenna Willenbring, second, 84-8; Abby Knapp, third, 81-04; Nicole Bauer, sixth, 72-8; Gabriella Sorg, ninth, 68-4; Tori Alexander, 11th, 62-2; Jen Koudelka, 14th, 59-0; Elli Walker, 19th, 53-9; Macee Reinardy, 25th, 49-4; Aren Schluessler, 28th, 43-8; Megan England, 30th, 43-0; Bobbie Green, 33rd, 37-8; Mackinzie Smiley, 34th, 30-9.

Shot put – Sorg, second, 29-3.5; Abby Knapp, fourth, 27-9.5; Jenna Willenbring, sixth, 25-8; Erin Moes, eighth, 25-5; Koudelka, 10th, 25-2; Nicole Bauer, 11th, 25-1; Elli Walker, 13th, 24-9.5; Taylor Wilhelm, 15th, 23-11; Macee Reinardy, 19th, 22-2; Schluessler, 26th, 20-5.25; England, 30th, 18-9; Smiley, 33rd, 16-11; Green, 35th, 14-10.5.

Advertisement
Chad Richardson
Chad Richardson is the publisher and editor at the Hastings Star Gazette. He was the general manager of the Farmington Independent and Rosemount Town Pages from 2000 to 2007. He previously worked at the Star Gazette from 1996 to 2000 as a photographer and reporter. He also worked as a photographer and writer at the Pope County Tribune in Glenwood.
(651) 319-4500
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness