Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Girls Track: Raiders now have eyes on sections
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Hastings, 55033
Hastings Minnesota 745 Spiral Boulevard 55033

The Hastings girls track team settled for an eighth-place finish out of nine teams at the Suburban East Conference meet last week in Cottage Grove. It was an incredibly competitive meet, yet the Raiders were able to score one event winner and a couple solid finishes as the team prepares for the section meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Carlin Bunting was the conference champion in the long jump with a leap of 16-11. She placed third in the triple jump, too.

Other top five finishes were recorded by Erin Haglund in the high jump (5-0), and Kelly Pechous in the 3,200-meter run (12:43.82).

Roseville won the meet with 219 points. Mounds View was second (195) and White Bear Lake third (152).

Hastings had 48 points.

Hastings will compete in the section tournament Thursday and Saturday in Lakeville.

Results from the meet went like this:

• High jump -- Erin Haglund, fourth, 5-0; Taylor Goergen, sixth, 4-10; Brittney Huneke, 12th, 4-8;

• Long jump -- Carlin Bunting, first, 16-11; Alicia Alverson, eighth, 15-7 1/4; Huneke, 14-8;

• Triple jump -- Bunting, third, 35-4 1/2; Huneke, 29-8 1/2;

• Shot put -- Melissa Neisen, 24-5; Emily Hughes, 21-4 1/2;

• Discus -- Hughes, 56-11;

• 4x800 -- Hastings, eighth, 10:43.65;

• 100 hurdles -- Jessica Wagner, 17.78; Hughes, 23.41; Kara Lindsay, 21.76;

• 100 -- Lindsay, 15.69; Allison Smith, 15.72; Desiree Wigness, 16.84;

• 4x200 relay -- Hastings, ninth, 1:54.30;

• 1,600 -- Kate Doffing, 6:15.35; Alli Steiner, 6:32.18; Alyssa Barr, 6:43.64; Kacie Perkins, 7:30.36;

• 400 -- Alverson, 62.73; Savannah Fultz, 67.50; Angela Schulist, 72.52;

• 300 hurdles -- Wagner, 51.06; McKensie Hollar, 53.90; Hughes, 57.64;

• 800 -- Alicia Beattie, 2:37.28; Kirsten Peterson, 2:48.07; Sarah Zeien, 2:54.04; Yandrasits, 2:56.27;

• 200 -- Cassandra Rother, 31.75; Anastacia Gergen, 31.97; Alison Smith, 33.36;

• 3,200 -- Kelly Pechous, fourth, 11:46.51; Maddy O'Brien, sixth, 11:59.94; Brianna Strandberg, 16th, 12:43.82; Casey Hammes, 13:28.05; and

• 4x100 relay -- Hastings, seventh, 4:18.13.

Advertisement
randomness