Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys track team places second, third at invitationals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Hastings, 55033
Hastings Star Gazette
651-437-5911 customer support
Hastings Minnesota 745 Spiral Boulevard 55033

Hastings' boys track and field team placed third out of eight teams at the Spartan Invitational April 29 in Richfield. The Raiders scored 115.5 points, behind Richfield (147.5) and Park of Cottage Grove (129).

Advertisement
Advertisement

The results went like this:

• 4x800 relay - Hastings, first, 8:39.82;

• 110 hurdles - Toby Hansen, fifth, 18.77; Logan Shoen, sixth, 18.96;

• 100 dash - Dustin Kimmes, seventh, 12.38; Derrick Barsness, 11th, 12.68; Spencer Saccoman, 12th, 12.73;

• 1600 run - Lukas Human, sixth, 5:03.34; Alex Kane, seventh, 5:03.82; Joseph Rabaey, 10th, 5:17.95;

• 4x100 relay - Hastings, fifth, 47.20;

• 400 dash - Dan Guelle, first, 50.68; Jesse Green, 11th, 56.96;

Jake Koenig, 15th, 1:00.51;

• 300 hurdles - Hansen, eighth, 46.83; Shoen, ninth, 46.85;

• 800 run - Austin Thom, fifth, 2:13.10; Christian Weiland, seventh, 2:15.70;

• 200 dash - Guelle, first, 22.30; Saccoman, 10th, 25.42; Cleshawn Hendrickson, 15th, 26.42;

• 3200 run - Riley Tarrant, fourth, 11:17.80; Michael Rough, 14th, 12:30.70;

• 4x400 relay - Hastings, first, 3:30.17;

• Shot put (preliminary) - Jon Sindt, ninth, 34-06.50 (qualifying); Peter Schultz, 10th, 34-03.00; Dylan Myers, 13th, 32-09.00;

• Shot put (final) - Sindt, ninth, 34-06.50;

• Discus (preliminary) - Myers, third, 126-02 (qualifying); Sindt, sixth, 110-00 (qualifying); Ben Gomes, 15th, 88-07.50;

• Discus (final) - Myers, third, 126-02; Sindt, seventh, 110-00;

• High jump - Darius Wilkerson, first, 6-00.00; Kane, 5-04.00; Steven McKenzie, 5-04.00;

• Pole vault - Trevor Lucking, second, 12-00.00; Dan Gove, fourth, 10-06.00; Jake Rachuy, seventh, 9-06.00;

• Long jump - Matt Boettcher, 11th, 17-00.50; Hendrickson, 17th, 15-04.00; and

• Triple jump - Guelle, first, 41-11.00; Boettcher, eighth, 37-04.00; Green, 15th, 32-11.00.

Lake City Invite

On May 6, the Raiders traveled to Lake City, where they earned 144 points to place second out of six teams. Red Wing won the meet with 173.5 points. The results went like this:

• 100 dash - Guelle, first, 11.41; Barsness, sixth,12.51; Travis Cysiewsi, eighth, 12.63; Hansen 13th, 13.00; Nicholas Faulk, 14th, 13.08; John McQuade, 24th, 13.82; Jacob Juelfs, 27th, 14.09; Garrett Page, 29th, 14.16; Cooper Thiele, 38th, 15.12; Cody Lewison, 39th, 15.14; Luke Schiefelbein, 41st, 15.25;

• 200 dash - Kimmes, second, 25.27; Matt Anderson, third, 25.49; Tyler Mellick, fifth, 25.89; Zach Mellick, 10th, 27.20; Page, 14th, 29.06; Schiefelbein, 17th, 30.14; Thiele, 20th, 31.12;

• 400 dash - Chase Keilers, third, 54.24; Green, fourth, 56.05; Boettcher, fifth, 56.84; Thom, sixth, 57.57; Hendrickson, seventh, 57.75; Domingo Yandrasits, ninth, 58.13; Michael Stricker, 11th, 58.77; Koenig, 12th, 59.51; Mohamed Osman, 17th, 1:07.50;

• 800 run - Guelle, first, 2:05.09; Harry Bourgoin, sixth, 2:19.56; Tarrant, seventh, 2:21.27; Matthew Woolery, 14th, 2:27.93; Osman, 15th, 2:29.40; Peter Dancer, 18th,2:37.15;

• 1600 run - Kane, third, 5:03.80;

• 3200 run - Human, second, 10:57.78; Stricker, fourth, 11:12.56;

• 110 hurdles - Shoen fifth, 19.21; Hansen, sixth, 19.88;

• 300 hurdles - Hansen, sixth, 48.21; Shoen, seventh, 49.30;

• 4x100 relay - Hastings, third, 49.52;

• 4x200 relay - Hastings, second, 1:52.40;

• 4x400 relay - Hastings, first 3:35.64;

• 4x800 relay - Hastings, third, 9:14.63;

• Shot put - Blake Reynolds, second, 43-00.00; Peter Schultz, eighth, 34-10.00; Myers, 10th, 33-03.00; Blake Gerold, 14th, 31-06.00; Jake Anderson, 17th, 31-01.50; Sam Hicks, 21st, 28-02.00; Gomes, 26th, 26-02.50; Noah Buggs, 27th, 26-00.00; Ryan Frieler, 35th, 19-02.00;

• Discus - Myers, seventh, 108-00; Gomes, ninth, 92-00; Anderson, 14th, 81-01; Hicks, 19th, 78-00; Buggs, 20th, 77-04; Frieler, 34th, 45-00;

• Long jump - Guelle, first, 18-05.00; Boettcher, eighth, 16-07.50; Michael Barr, 14th, 14-07.50; Dustin Blesi, 17th, 13-11.50; Hendrickson, 19th, 13-05.00;

• Triple jump - Boettcher, fourth, 36-07.00; Joseph Rabaey, ninth, 33-01.00; Green, 12th, 32-00.00;

• High jump - Wilkerson, first, 5-08.00; McKenzie, seventh, 5-00.00; Kane, seventh, 5-00.00; and

• Pole vault - Gove, second, 9-06.00.

The Raiders also competed in the True Team section 2AAA meet May 12. Hastings scored 426 points and placed eighth out of eight teams. Stillwater won the meet and will advance to the state True Team meet this weekend.

Advertisement
Katrina Styx
Katrina Styx has been a reporter for the Hastings Star Gazette since 2010. She has a bachelor's degree in English with a minor in journalism from the University of Wisconsin - River Falls. Prior to coming to Hastings, Katrina reported for weekly newspapers in Jordan, Minn., and River Falls, Wis.
(651) 319-4501
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness